Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Martha Brook Limited (“we”) use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Please read this policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time.

What we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us such as your name and contact information including e-mail address, billing and delivery addresses and telephone number. We may also collect demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them. For more information about cookies, please see the ‘how we use cookies’ below.

What we do with the information we gather

All the information we collect is used to understand your needs, personalise your use of the site, provide you with a better service, and improve the site generally. In particular we require this information in order to:

  • Process your orders
  • Technically administer the website
  • Improve our products and services
  • Customise the website according to your interests
  • Plan and manage our business activities
  • Provide you with information about new products, special offers or other news
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

To restrict the use of your personal information, please see ‘controlling your personal information’ below.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. In addition, our website payment facility uses the highest level of card data security (PCI DSS Level 1 compliant). You can therefore rest assured that we take the privacy and security of your payment and personal details very seriously.

You can tell whether a page is secure as ‘https’ will replace the ‘http’ at the front of the website address and a small padlock will appear next to this or in the bottom bar of your browser window.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes. In addition, if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@marthabrook.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us or write to us as soon as possible at Martha Brook, Q West, 1110 Great West Road, TW8 0GP. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the same address.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Information about deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to use certain parts or take full advantage of this website. If you have any questions about the cookies we use please contact us.

Get your 10% discount now.
At LOVE GIVE INK
Would you like to be one of the first to receive exclusive information about the latest collections, and offers from Love Give Ink? Then just subscribe to our free newsletter now and get 10% off from your next purchase from Love Give Ink.